Monday, April 16, 2012

Is it Kosher for Passover?

During the week of Passover (around the end of March or beginning of April) Jews abstain from all leavened grain products, including things that may have come in contact with the five grains. Laws, traditions, and family stringencies can be more complicated, but this generally includes all breads, crackers, cereal, cakes, and anything else made with wheat, barley, spelt, oats, or rye, except for kosher for Passover matza.

Jews use potato starch, matza meal, and other creative cooking to make filling and festive food during this week. Can you guess which of the items below cannot be eaten by Jews on Passover?














What creative foods did you eat last week? What recipes/ tips would you like to see me post?

No comments:

Post a Comment

There was an error in this gadget

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...